CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 800609

Ms. Marla O'Dell
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of hand-made, crocheted lace motifs from China.

Dear Ms. O'Dell:

In your letter dated July 28, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of 100% cotton, hand-made crocheted motifs. The motifs' construction is also known as Irish crochet lace. The decorative flower-shaped motifs measure approximately 2 inches in diameter, and they have slightly open- work three-dimensional shapes formed by two or three layers of petals.

The applicable subheading for the crocheted lace motifs will be 5804.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lace in the piece, in strips or in motifs; hand-made lace; of cotton. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The motifs fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport